Grape seed oil - Grape seed oil (23672968) details,reviews,Qrank: 70.
Products
Companies
Industry News
Selling leads
Inquiries
Community
Home China Products Industry products Agriculture Rapeseed Oil

Grape seed oil

find more Grape seed oil products
China Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil

Grape seed oil


Item
 
Specification
Name
Grape seed oil
Source
Grape seed
Appearance
Transparent Yellowish green
Index of reflection(25oC)
1.4700-1.4750
Related density (20oC)
0.9150-0.9250
Saponification mgKOH/g
185-205
Iodine value gI/100g
130-138
Moisture & volatile matters
0.05% max
Impurity
0.05% max
Peroxide
2.0 meqO2/kg
Unsaponifiable matters
1% max
Acid value mgKOH/g
0.05 max
Peroxide value mmol /kg
8 max
Heat (280 oC)
negative
precipitation Freeze(0 oC,5.5h)
transparent
Residual solvents
negative
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.
Cooking

Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking.

It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise.

One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.

Cosmetics
In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure

View More details about Grape seed oil >>
Products>>
Product Categories
Contact details

Shanghai Honghao Chemicals Co.,Ltd
Yindong Mansion 19B,No.58, New Jinqiao Road, Pudong, Shanghai China

Tel:86-21-50321520, 86-21-50321522, (949) 228-3712, 90510-3962

FaX:86-21-51069122

E-mail:info@eonwin.com, globalchem@163.com, USA@eonwin.com

Send your requirement to this supplier.

This supplier has been rated: by Frbiz.com Quality Rank system